Smart Fee Pty Ltd ACN 168 943 486


Protecting your personal information is important to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

This statement outlines our policy on the collection of, disclosure of and access to personal information about our clients and customers whose personal information we manage, collect, secure, disclose and correct in accordance with the purposes of our business. Our privacy policy may change without notice.



Purpose of collection and disclosure of personal information and how we protect that personal information

Contact details

Date of birth


Financial and credit information

Health information

Credit commencement and expiry dates

Credit terms and conditions

repayment history information (RHI)

Payment default information serious credit infringement information, court proceeding information and publicly available information, electoral roll information

Collected for identification, assessment of credit applications, notification to other credit providers of a default that may be listed on a credit file if there is a payment that is more than 60 days overdue and of an overdue payment that is equal to or more than $150.00, exchange of information with other credit providers as to the status of a credit account, to assess your credit worthiness with a credit reporting body pertaining to your credit history. This information is collected either directly from you, as authorised by you, as is required for our reasonable business purposes, or in accordance with the law.

We collect your personal information directly from you. Where it is unreasonable or impractical to collect the information directly from you we may collect that information from other persons that we deal with.

When your personal information is provided to us by other people including family, friends, colleagues or clients, and where it is reasonable to assume you would not already know or expect us to have the information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you that we have received your personal information.

Unsolicited or sensitive information

We may sometimes collect sensitive information. Sensitive information is only collected if the information is reasonably necessary for the purpose of performing our functions and activities. When we collect sensitive information we will collect it directly from you or with your consent unless we are otherwise entitled to do so.

We will destroy unsolicited information, whether sensitive or otherwise, unless it is necessary for the reasonable purposes of our business.

Anonymity or pseudonymity

We will preserve your anonymity or pseudonymity where practical and in accordance with the law.

Quality of personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to maintain accurate and complete personal information. Where possible, we will give you online access to change and update your details yourself. Where not possible, it may be necessary to contact us directly.

Overseas Disclosure of information

We generally do not disclose personal information overseas.

However, from time to time, we may need to disclose your personal information to overseas agents or contractors for our reasonable business purposes. If we do use overseas agents or contractors we will take all required steps under the law to protect your personal information.

Direct Marketing

We will not use and/or disclose personal information for any direct marketing purpose.

Government related identifiers

Unless you otherwise authorise us, we will not collect and/or disclose government related identifiers with the exception of your driver’s licence information which is collected in order to accurately identify you.


Administration security

We make every endeavour to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date. We shall take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we use specialist service providers for our business such as lawyers, document destruction contractors and external information technology contractors. These service providers are authorised to use personal information maintained by our business only to provide the contracted services. Our service providers are required to treat that information in the strictest confidence in accordance with confidentiality provisions in our agreements with the service providers and otherwise in accordance with the law.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You can request access to and correction of your personal information that we hold by contacting us by way of the following methods:

  1. By email to;
  2. At our websites using the “contact us” facilities or by downloading our personalinformation access and correction form;
  3. By mail to GPO Box 5300, Brisbane QLD 4001;
  4. By telephone on 1300 723 243.

We will endeavour to provide you with the copies of the personal information you require or to correct your personal information within a reasonable time following receipt by us of your request.

If a fee will apply to supply of the information, or we are permitted by law to withhold certain information, or we are unable to correct your personal information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible following receipt of your request for that information or correction.

Destruction of Information

We will destroy personal information upon your request. You can contact us on Ph: 1300 723 243 or by accessing our website The exceptions to this is if the personal information is required in order to fulfil the reasonable purposes of our business or the information is required to be maintained and/or stored in accordance with the law.

Complaint procedure

If you have concerns about how we manage your personal information you may contact our internal dispute resolution personnel on PH: 1300 723 243 or use our email facility on the website. We will provide you with an acknowledgement upon receipt of your complaint and seek to resolve it within 30 days.

In the event you are not satisfied with the resolution provided you may escalate your complaint to the Information Commissioner using the OAIC website or telephone 1300 363 992.


You hereby agree and consent to the contents of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. In the event that you do not wish to agree or consent to any of the above use, collection and disclosure of your personal information by us, we warrant that any request by you to withdraw your consent or agreement shall be deemed as confirmation by you to cease any and/or all collection use and disclosure of your personal information. Request (by telephone and/or by e-mail) can be made by you to us via the contact methods set out above.

Changes to this Policy

This is our current privacy policy outlining our personal information management practices. It replaces our previously published privacy policy. From time to time we may need to vary this policy. If we do so, an updated version will be posted on our website and shall apply to all the information held by us at the time.